Będlewo, July 9 - 13, 2007

Schedule



[ PRINT ]

1 Day (Monday, July 9 2007)

09:30-10:20 Sy. D. Friedman (Univ. of Vienna) Large cardinals and perfect trees
10:20-10:40
COFFEE BREAK
10:40-11:10 Jindrich Zapletal (University of Florida) Ramsey capacities, determinacy, forcing
11:20-11:50 Stefan Geschke ( Boise State University ) Low distortion embeddings of metric spaces
12:00-12:30 Boaz Tsaban (Weizmann Institute) On a problem of Hurewicz
12:30-14:30
LUNCH BREAK
14:30-15:20 Istvan Juhasz (Renyi Institute, Budapest) Discrete subspaces of compacta
15:30-16:00 Joan Bagaria (ICREA, Barcelona) Partition properties in Solovay models
16:10-16:40 Juris Steprans (York University) Almost disjoint families and the Calkin algebra
16:40-17:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
17:00-17:30 Ireneusz Reclaw (University of Gdansk) Ideals on integers: convergence and combinatorics
17:40-18:10 Marek Balcerzak (Technical Univ. of Lodz) Marczewski-Burstin representations of sets
18:20-18:50 Menachem Kojman (Ben Gurion University) Metric similarity and embeddability


2 Day (Tuesday, July 10 2007)

09:00-09:50 Andrzej Roslanowski (Univ. of Nebraska) Bounding properties and iterations
10:00-10:30 David Aspero (ICREA, Barcelona) Large cardinals and locally defined well-orders of the universe
10:30-10:50
COFFEE BREAK
 
10:50-11:20 Heike Mildenberger ( University of Vienna ) There May be Infinitely Many Near Coherence Classes under u< d
11:30-12:00 Piotr Koszmider (Politechnika Łódzka) Problems on subsequential completeness property of Boolean algebras and Banach spaces C(K)
12:10-12:40 Taras Banakh (Akademia Swietokrzyska) Ramsey treatment of symmetry
12:40-15:00
LUNCH BREAK
 
15:00-15:50 Alain Louveau (CNRS and Univ. of Paris 6) The complexity of isomorphism between separable Banach spaces
16:00-16:30 Philip Welch (University of Bristol, UK) Strengthenings of Chang's Conjecture
16:30-16:50
COFFEE BREAK
 
16:50-17:40 Slawek Solecki ( University of Illinois , Urbana ) Geometric tomography and dynamics of L_0
17:50-18:20 Peter Koepke (University of Bonn) Ordinal computability theory
18:30-19:00 Lyubomyr Zdomskyy (Weizmann Institute) PFA, P-Ideal Dichotomy, and L-spaces


3 Day (Wednesday, July 11 2007)

09:00-09:50 Matteo Viale (Univ. of Vienna) A family of covering properties for forcing axioms and strongly compact cardinals
10:00-10:30 Todor Tsankov (Caltech) Full groups of equivalence relations
10:30-10:50
COFEE BREAK
 
10:50-11:05 Barbara Majcher-Iwanow (University of Wroclaw) Polish group actions and admissible sets
11:10-11:25 Jonathan Verner (Charles University, Prague) A new ultrafilter in $omega^*$
11:30-11:45 Hiroaki Minami (University of Kobe, Japan) Independence number for partitions of $omega$
11:50-12:05 Leandro Aurichi (University of São Paulo) Some non-discretely reflexive properties under the existence of Suslin trees
12:10-12:40 Piotr Zakrzewski (Warsaw University) Universally meager sets of reals
12:40-14:00
LUNCH BREAK
 
     
14:30-19:30
EXCURSION
 
     
20:00-22:00
CONFERENCE DINNER
 


4 Day (Thursday, July 12 2007)

09:00-09:30 Christian Rosendal (University of Illinois) Banach spaces without minimal subspaces
9:40-10:10 Ali Enayat (American University) Set theory and models of arithmetic
10:25-10:40 Marton Elekes (Renyi Institute, Budapest ) Can we assign Borel hulls in a monotone way
10:40-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
11:00-11:30 Gunter Fuchs (University of Muenster) Closed Maximality Principles and Large Cardinals
11:35-12:05 James Cummings (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) Prikry extensions
12:10-12:40 Natasha Dobrinen (University of Vienna) On the consistency strength of the tree property at the double successor of a measurable
12:40-15:00
LUNCH BREAK
 
15:00-15:50 Ronald Jensen ( Humboldt University, Berlin ) Stacking mice
16:00-16:15 Jana Flaskova (University of West Bohemia) On sums and products of I-ultrafilters
16:25-16:40 Stefanie Frick (Free University, Berlin) Continuous colorings and the graph G_max
16:40-17:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
17:00-17:15 Tomas Pazak (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Prague) Almost disjoint refinement of ground model reals
17:20-17:35 Gido Scharfenberger-Fabian (Free University, Berlin) Maximal chains in Souslin algebras
18:40-18:00 Tamas Matrai (Renyi Institute, Budapest) Monotone decomposition of Borel sets
18:10-18:25 Piotr Wilczek (Poznan University of Technology) Banach Lattices in the Boolean-Valued Universe
18:30-19:00 Wiesław Kubiś (Akademia Świętokrzyska) Universal homogeneous spaces from a categorical point of view


5 Day (Friday, July 13 2007)

09:00-09:30 Ilijas Farah (York University) Automorphisms of the Calkin algebra
09:40-10:10 Lajos Soukup (Renyi Institute, Budapest) Universal locally compact scattered spaces
10:20-10:50 Joel Hamkins (CUNY, New York , USA ) Indestructible strong unfoldability and applications to weak forms of PFA
10:50-11:10
COFFEE BREAK
 
11:10-11:40 Bart Kastermans (University of Wisconsin) A Locally Finite Maximal Cofinitary Group
11:50-12:20 Mirna Dzamonja (University of East Anglia) Trees of singular cardinality and height
12:30-13:00 Bernhard Irrgang (University of Bonn) Higher-dimensional forcing iterations?
13:00-14:30
LUNCH BREAK
 
 
END OF CONFERENCE